Thursday, July 22, 2010

MY FIRST GIVEAWAY !!!

Hi Guys !! I am doing my very First GIVEAWAY !! How exciting right ?! I know I know ! haha The giveaway is with the new Handmade hair accessories Vakker Bloost ! April is the mastermind behind these GORGEOUS hair pieces ! Check out her Website HERE !!!

I conducted a small interview so you guys could get to know her better and what her business is all about!! Hope you enjoy !! :D


Q:What is your inspiration?

A:The "old days" when there was pride, chivalry and black and white movies

Q:Why do you make them? 

A: I wanted to make the world a more beautiful place for my son and what is a  better way to do that than to make women smile and feel absolutely beautiful ?

Q:What is your favorite color?

A: Hot pink

Q: Where can you buy your hairpieces ?

A: At Local boutiques, Soleil Luna Salon in Lahaina, and vakkerblomstdesigns.com

Q:Do you have a favorite piece?

A: I personally love the hot pink feather head band with swarovski crystals

Q:Do you have any new product's/Designs coming up? 

A: Yes! I am expanding my line to include custom made jewelry !!

Q: So everything can be custom made?

A: Absolutely, I hand make all of my pieces and custom design on request as well!! :]

So now that you know a little more about the wonderful artist April , I bet your wondering what you can win ?! Well this is it ....


This GORGEOUS feather headband !!!! It is as pretty in person as it is in this picture ! This is also such a cute way to add a pop of color and spunk to your outfit !!! April was also so generous to send and make one just for me !!!!!!!!


OMG I love my piece so so so much !!! Especially because its custom made !! April is such a sweetie bear ! LOL :] I love how the blue pops in my hair and the cute little sea star :D

Well enough about that wanna know how YOU can win this awesome headband .... WELL HERE IS HOW!!!

* To enter YOU MUST BE A FOLLOWER OF MY BLOG ! 
* Leave a comment on this post on why you would like to win this headband !
* For an extra entry follow April's Vakker Blomst Fanpage on FB Here is the LINK
* For ANOTHER additional entry follow my makeup page on FB click HERE 
** FOR AN EXTRA EXTRA entry subscribe to my YouTube Page ... HERE 
 ** For plus 2+ Entry's make a post about this giveaway and about Vakker Blomst ! 

****note : Please leave an extra comment to tell me you fan'd one of the pages and if you subscribed to my YouTube channel ! ( and if you posted about this giveaway)With all these extra points who knows YOU could be the owner of a Vakker Blomst Original !!

( up to 6 entries per person if you follow all the above links)

This contest will be open to any one living in the United States. I will give you all 2 weeks to enter! So the contest will be over on AUGUST 5th at 12PM Hawaii Time !!

GOOD LUCK to EVERYONE !! Help me make this first giveaway a hit !!!

10 comments:

  1. I am a new follower and I would love to win the head band because I just dyed my hair a pretty color and have been trying to let it grow out.It looks much nicer than I have ever had it so I would like to show it off with pretty hair accessories!jacksoncrisman@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey Doll,I am following your makeup blog!
    Have a wonderful week.!
    jacksoncrisman@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love the blue with the starfish. April is a good old friend of mine and I am trying to get her advertisement!! I love several of her pieces I have seen! I would like to show some Hawaiian style here in Missouri!! My name is Ebeney!

    ReplyDelete
  4. hey gab! idk if i'm allowed, but i follow your blog! lol one entry for meee :))

    ReplyDelete
  5. oh im also subbed to your YT and a follower of your FB fan page! yay me!

    ReplyDelete
  6. KIM Just wants free shit!!! I have taught her well!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Yay for your first giveaway. :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. thanks eb!!! you are awesome!
    love april!

    ReplyDelete
  9. and just in case, im following april's blog :)

    ReplyDelete